Privacy Policy

We inform you that your personal data, which you make available to us, is to be processed. In this regard, please read this document to ensure that the data you choose to provide us is secure and to be informed about how it will be collected, used, and protected. Please also study the “Cookie Policy” present on the website.

All information contained in this material relates to and is valid in relation to the activity on the site “cmevo.com”, hereinafter referred to as cmevo.com or the site.

The safety of your personal data is an important aspect for us, so we strictly comply with the legal provisions in force regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data.

We undertake to process your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (GDPR), as well as with any other legislation applicable to the territory of Romania.

We inform you that we have the possibility to periodically update and modify this Personal Data Protection Policy (“GDPR Policy”) without having to ask for your prior consent and without being subject to an individual or special notification procedure of the changes brought In the event of any such change, we will display the updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Site, and it remains your responsibility to check the contents of this Policy whenever you access the Site to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

In the event that you have any questions or concerns, we recommend that you contact us at contact@cmevo.com.

1. The operator

The ownership of the site and the quality of Personal Data Operator is owned by Cmevo Digital SRL, with registered office in Bucharest, Sector 3, Drumul Gura Caliței str., No. 4-32, Bl. 7, Sc. A, Et. 1, Apt. 20, registered at the Office of the Trade Registry next to the Bucharest Court under no. J40/11047/2020, having CUI 43006856 (hereinafter referred to as the Company).

Exceptionally and under the conditions set out in point 7, it is possible to transmit the personal data you provide us to affiliated companies and/or to other partners and collaborators with whom we have established contractual relationships in order to carry out our activities and fulfill the legal obligations that come back to us The transmission of personal data to third parties takes place on the basis of a commitment of confidentiality on their part and an undertaking to ensure data protection.

2. Personal data processed through the website

The personal data we process through the site are name, surname, email address, phone number, and IP.

When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your devices, such as information about your browser, IP address, time zone, and some cookies installed on your device.

We also provide a special section on the website dedicated to offering testimonials. These consist of materials in which you present your experience with the Company’s services.

The materials can be written and signed with name, surname, function, and place of work, may or may not be accompanied by the photo that you personally upload to the site or through affiliated social media sites, or maybe audio or video materials, in which your voice and image appear, as appropriate. Testimonials can be used by the Company for the purpose of advertising, marketing, and publicity services, by publishing on this website, but also on other promotion channels.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site – you can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: Google Privacy Policy. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Please also see the Cookie Policy section displayed on the main page of our website.

We do not collect or process sensitive data, defined as such by the GDPR. We assume no liability for any data related to your health, mental state, religious or sexual orientation, or other sensitive data that you choose to disclose. The sections of the contact forms are not intended to collect such data, and we will delete them immediately if we discover that such data has been communicated. We also do not want to collect or process data of minors.

We specify that the Operator collects the personal data that you provide voluntarily (either through testimonials, or for submitting an application, or for requesting a service offer), related to the time of sending the offer request/your application, as well as subsequently, at the time of communication based on the request for offer/interview and/or evaluation. We inform you that you are free to decide whether you provide us with this personal data.

3. Purpose of processing

We request and process personal data for:

taking over the offer request, sending you the specific offer regarding the Company’s services, which you are interested in, validating, processing, informing you about the status of the offer/offer request, as well as the status of the services, if applicable
to make the site work
improving the services and products we offer
sending newsletters, and informational materials related to our services and products
providing answers to complaints placed
evaluation of the services offered on the site
monitoring of sales and Customer behavior, administrative, media, and similar purposes
communicating offers of goods and/or services
diagnosing or fixing technical problems
recruitment of employees/collaborators for the Company.

4. Basis of processing

The operator has the right to process personal data for the purposes presented above:

because data processing is necessary for the operation of the website, for access to information related to the services offered, but also to provide answers to complaints placed, if necessary
because you have given your express consent to this by checking the relevant boxes in the notifications or forms on the website

If the data processing is not necessary for the conclusion and performance of our legal relationships, we will not process personal data for any of the above purposes unless we have your consent to do so.

5. Duration of storage and processing of personal data

We process and store personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data were collected and in any case for the period imposed by the applicable legal regulations.

We aim to periodically review and update our database so that we do not store data that is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

6. Data security measures

‍The company ensures the appropriate technical and legal measures to ensure effective protection of the personal data belonging to the persons who provide us with such data.

We are committed to keeping your personal data secure and taking reasonable steps to do so, including against unauthorized access, unauthorized use of data, destruction, loss, or alteration.

We systematically train our employees on the importance of protecting personal data, we have established internal procedures in this regard and, in addition, we make every effort to ensure that our partners also manage appropriate measures for the processing of personal data that may reach them within our contractual relationships.

7. Transmiterea datelor către alte persoane

‍We do not sell or rent to third parties the personal data provided by you. Data will only be transferred to third parties in exceptional cases. Thus, it is possible to transmit the personal data you provide us to affiliated companies and/or to other partners and collaborators with whom we have established contractual relationships in order to carry out our activities and fulfill our legal obligations, such as: providers of IT services, accounting services, legal services, marketing services, courier services, internet and mobile phone services, specialists in the field of activity in which we operate, whom we contract to offer you a quality as better of our services and other such providers.

The transmission of data to third parties takes place subject to their acceptance of the confidentiality clauses that we establish.

We may also transmit some of the personal data collected to the competent authorities or public institutions, when the law requires this, or to the courts when we defend ourselves in court or when we are required to do so by the court.

Please also see the Cookie Policy section displayed on the main page of our website.

Transfer of personal data outside the country

In the context of the operations described above, your personal data may be transferred outside the country to countries in the European Union (“EU”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Thus, we inform you that any transfer made by the Operator to an EU or EEA member state will comply with the legal provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679 adopted by the European Parliament (“GDPR”).

The transfer of data to a state that is not a member of the EU or EEA will only be possible under the conditions of the applicable special legislation.

The personal data mentioned in this information note are not transferred to countries that do not provide adequate protection with regard to the processing of personal data.

8. What rights you have in relation to the personal data you provide to us

We are committed to ensuring the security of personal data by adopting appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with industry standards. The site is aligned with GDPR requirements and uses encryption and data security technology at the level of those used by banking institutions.

We ensure and respect your rights established by the legislation in force.

The right to information – you can request information and details regarding personal data processing activities. We are at your disposal by email at contact@cmevo.com.

We are committed to ensuring your right to receive clear, transparent, easy-to-understand, and accessible information about how we process your data, including details of the rights you have in this regard, which are also presented in this document.

The right to rectification – if you find that your personal data that we process is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, you can rectify or complete them by a simple rectification request sent to the email address contact@cmevo.com.

The right to data deletion (“the right to be forgotten”) – you can obtain the deletion of data if their processing was not legal or in other cases provided by law,

Data deletion may occur in any of the following situations:

a) we no longer need the personal data to fulfill any of the purposes for which we previously processed them;
b) you withdraw your consent on the basis of which we previously processed you and there is no other legal basis on which we can base future processing;
c) you object to data processing when we process data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes);
d) you object to data processing based on our legitimate interest and we cannot demonstrate that we have legitimate reasons that justify the processing and that prevail over your interests, rights, and freedoms;
e) personal data are processed contrary to the law;
f) personal data must be deleted to comply with our legal obligations.

We may refuse your data deletion request if:

a) we must comply with legal obligations to retain data;
b) if the data is necessary for us to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

The right to restriction of processing – you can request the restriction of processing in cases where:

a) dispute the accuracy of the data for a period that allows us to verify the correctness of the data;
b) the processing is illegal, but you object to the deletion of personal data, requesting the restriction instead;
c) if the Operator no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing, but you request them from us for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court or before arbitration bodies;
d) if you have objected to the processing, for the period of time in which it is checked whether our legitimate rights prevail over your rights.

The right to object – you can in particular object to data processing based on your legitimate interest.

The right to data portability – you can, under certain conditions, receive the personal data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format or request that said data be transmitted to another operator.

The right to file a complaint – you can file a complaint about the way personal data is processed with the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP).

Contact details and information related to ANSPDCP can be found on the Data Protection website.

The right to withdraw consent – ​​in cases where the processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw it at any time.

The withdrawal of consent will only have effects for the future, the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal remaining valid.

‍The right not to be subject to automated decisions or additional profiling related to automated decisions: you can ask for and obtain human intervention regarding that processing or you can express your own point of view regarding this type of processing.

You can exercise these rights, either individually or cumulatively, very easily, by simply sending a request to the email address contact@cmevo.com.

9. Data of minors

We do not wish to collect or process data on minors under the age of 18. Please do not create an account on our site or provide us with any information if you are under the age of 18.

The Company has the right to modify the Data Protection Policy at any time, without prior notice, by posting the updated version on the website. You are required to read the Terms and Conditions, Data Protection Policy, and Cookie Policy whenever you access the site.

10. Recruitment process

Considering the participation of the data subject in the personnel recruitment procedures within the Cmevo Digital SRL Company, a procedure that involves the processing of personal data, in addition to the points mentioned above, he is informed about the following aspects:

  • Recipients of the data – The personal data of the persons concerned (within the recruitment procedure) may be transmitted by the Company to its employees responsible for the personal recruitment part, to affiliated companies in the country or abroad, as well as to IT service providers, accounting and HR services, or to other suppliers involved in personnel recruitment procedures within the Company. The personal data mentioned above may be made available or transmitted to public authorities, auditors, or institutions with powers in control activities regarding the Company’s activities or assets, which request the Company to provide information, based on the Company’s legal obligations. Such public authorities or institutions can be: the National Fiscal Administration Authority but also other authorities, as the case may be.
  • The categories of personal data that can be processed by the Operator on the basis of this consent are name, surname, CNP, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, photo image, and other information included in the CV sent to mood.
  • Purpose of data collection: The processing takes place for the purpose of managing, planning, and organizing activities within the Company, within which the Company may contact the data subject to offer employment or collaboration opportunities.
  • Basis of processing: The processing of the data subject’s personal data takes place based on his consent.
  • Duration of processing: We will store the personal data of the data subjects (within the recruitment procedure) only for the period of time necessary to achieve the purposes of the processing, as mentioned above, and in compliance with the legal regulations in force for each category of data, without exceeding the period for which you have given your consent (unless any legal provision requires us to keep the data for a longer period).
  • Automated decision making and profiling: The personal data mentioned herein are not subject to automated decision-making processes, including profiling.
  • Refusal of processing and its consequences: Personal data is necessary for us to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. In the event that you withdraw your consent before the expiration of the period for which you granted it, we will delete your data from our database and we will no longer be able to contact you in the event that opportunities for employment or collaboration within the Company arise.
  • All other rights are above

11. The Data Protection Officer

In the event that you have questions or concerns, we recommend that you contact us at contact@cmevo.com.